CLOSE ✕
Get in Touch
Thank you for your interest! Please fill out the form below if you would like to work together.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

live results

the numbers never lie


MEMBERS - for Results of CLUB COMPETITIONS, click on 'click here' at bottom of this page

Results of the DOUGLAS HALL TROPHY and CARSON CUP - Sunday 7 October

Douglas Hall Trophy (Handicaps 0 - 14)
1st - Euan McGrath (Bothwell Castle) 76 - 5 = 71 bih
2nd (and Scratch) - Andrew Gilchrist Jnr (Loudoun Gowf) 74 - 3 = 71
3rd - Alan Milligan (D&C) - 85 - 11 = 74

Carson Cup (Handicaps 15 - 24)
1st -Denis Carson (Dbt) 86 -16 = 70 bih
2nd (and Sratch) - Kenny McKnight (Col) 86 -16 = 70
3rd - John McCormack (Col) 89 - 17 = 72 bih

The full results are avaiable by clicking on 'click here' at the bottom of this page.

Thanks to all those who took part - the early starters definitely got the best of the weather before the wind and rain set in, but that's October for you! Next Open competition is the November Texas Scramble weekend, on 10 & 11 November.   More details in the News section.

Results of the LADIES 3-ball OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE - Sunday 2 September

1st - Margaret Copp/Rosie Schutz/Rowena Flavelle (all Col) - 63.2
2nd - Linda Jack (D&G)/Fiona Allison (D&C)/Joanne Gordon (D&C) - 63.5
3rd - Angela Webb (Col)/Louise Piddington (Cri)/Marion Kay (Cri) - 63.6

4th - Linda Walker/Marion Graham/Amy McGhee (all Loch) - 71.4
5th - Gladys Kelly/Janet Roff/Angela Higgleston (all Kbt) - 73.2
6th - Anne Kerr (D&G)/Anne Robinson (Pow)/Vera Futton (D&C) - 73.3
7th - E Blont (D&G)/S Lilly (S'ness)/ P Lilly (Cri) - 74.6
8th - Wendy Clark (Cri)/Kate Hannay (Cri)/Morag Davidson (Loch) - 79.1

Nearest the Pin (4th) - Trish Lilly (Cri)

Thanks to all those who played and braved the miserable weather - see you again next time.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Results of the SPONSORED OPEN STABLEFORD - Saturday 18 August

Gents

1st - Alastair Johnston (Col)   41pts
2nd - Adrian Donaldson (Col)  40pts
3rd - Steve Caldwell (Loch)  39pts bih
4th - Ricky Whalen (Dbt)  39pts
Scratch - Mick Whalen (S'ness) 70 gross

Ladies
1st - Barbara Atkinson (Workington)  31pts
2nd - Barbara Davis (Workington) 30pts bih
3rd - Linda Walker (Loch) 30pts

Nearest the Pin (4th) - Charlie Swan
Nearest the Gin (4th) - Rowena Flavelle (Col)
Nearest the Pin in 2 (18th) - Simon Lax (Horsforth, Leeds)
Best Dressed Golfer - Rab Knight (N Berwick)
Royal Birkdale Jacket Draw - Glen Davis (Alston)

Congratulations to all our winners, on a truly busy day, and the weather held off too!  So good to see so many of our regular visitors and lots of new faces too.
Many thanks to all our sponsors and those club members who helped out on the day.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Results of AUGUST TEXAS SCRAMBLE - Sunday 5 August

1st
Ravenscroft (Cri)/Rust (Cri)/Stephenson (D&G)/Hawthorn (D&G)
63 - 6 = 57

2nd
Wilson/Leslie/Fenner/Gray (all Col)
68 - 9 = 59

3rd
McRoberts Snr/Imrie/Stewart/McCutcheon (all Col)
62 - 2 = 60

Scratch (and 15th, 55 + 9 = 64 bih)
Watret/Hill/Inman/McBeth (all Lochmaben)
Gross 55

4th - Copp/Clark/Schutz/Dodds   70 - 9 = 61 bih
5th - Duff/Duff/McGarrie/McGarrie  65 - 4 = 61 bih
6th - Muir/Partley/Allison/Norris  65 - 4 = 61 bih
7th - MacDonald/MacDonald/Phillips/Purdie  70 - 9 = 61bih
8th - McCormack/McMurdo/McMurdo/Geddes  61 - 0 - 61
9th - Shortt/McGuffie/Cairns/Dobson  58 + 4 = 62 bih
10th - Johnston/McCourt/Young/Donaldson  66 - 4 = 62
11th - Adams/Warwick/Adams/Glendinning  64 - 1 = 63 bih
12th - Sanders/Jardine/Graham/Lynch  65 - 2 = 63 bih
13th - Fielding/Ewan/Charlton/O'Neill  76 - 13 = 63
14th - Whalen/Whalen/Whalen/Halliday  63 + 1 = 64 bih
15th - see above
16th - Clark/Denton/Calder/Calder  71 - 7 = 64 bih
17th - Criag/Robertson/Tallidaley/Beardrop  69 - 5 = 64
18th - McWhir/McKnight/Neilson/McClure  67 - 2 = 65
19th - Emmerson/Little/Collins/McLeish  68 - 2 = 66 bih
20th - Barker/Mellon/Duncan/Duncan  66 - 0 = 66
21st - McMinn/Ashwood/McLelland/Brown  66 + 1 = 67
22nd - Cowen/Fulton/McDougall/Brunton  67 + 1 = 68


Thank you to all our entrants on the day. 

Results

Alternatively you can click here to go to the Masterscoreboard site.

Visit us at Colvend, one of Scotland's friendliest Clubs!